FilingsForm 4
Form 4 for Warner Bros. Discovery's Jean-Briac Perrette showed $3.67 million of shares sold on Aug 27, 2026
Value$3.67 million
Shares126,707
Average price$28.96
FiledAug 31
Warner Bros. Discovery's Jean-Briac Perrette, listed on the form as Pres.&CEO, Global Streaming, was the reporting owner on a Form 4 (the form an insider files when trading the company's shares) that showed 126,707 shares sold for $3.67 million on Aug 27, 2026, at an average price of $28.96 a share. The form showed all 126,707 of the shares sold as held directly, and 1,047,016 shares of Series A Common Stock held directly after the sale. Its Rule 10b5-1 box was not ticked. The Form 4 was filed on SEC EDGAR on Aug 31, 2026.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11
How each figure was checked
- reporting owner as filedPerrette Jean-Briac
- the reporting owner's roleofficer (Pres.&CEO, Global Streaming)
- side of the tradesale
- shares sold126,707
- value of the sale$3.67 million
- average price$28.96
- date of the tradeAug 27, 2026
- the sale by who held the sharesthe sale lines of this form, by who held the shares: held directly: 126707 shares for 3669434.72 USD
- shares owned after the last sale lineafter the last sale line the form states 1047016 shares of Series A Common Stock held directly
- the Rule 10b5-1 boxnot ticked: the filing marks no transaction on the form as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan
- day the Form 4 was filedAug 31, 2026
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Issuer
- Warner Bros. Discovery (CIK 1437107, filed as Warner Bros. Discovery, Inc.)
- Form
- 4
- Accession
- 0001600595-26-000010
- Filed
- Aug 31, 2026
- Period of report
- Aug 27, 2026
- Reporting owner
- Perrette Jean-Briac (CIK 1600595)
- Relationship
- officer (Pres.&CEO, Global Streaming)
- Rule 10b5-1 checkbox
- Not ticked
- Line 1
- S (sale) · 126,707 Series A Common Stock at $28.96 · Aug 27, 2026 · disposed, directly · 1,047,016 held after · footnote F1
- Footnote F1
- The price reported represents the weighted average price of shares of Series A common stock sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $28.95 to $28.98 per share. The reporting person will provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the SEC staff, upon request, information regarding the number of shares sold at each price within the range.
Insider purchases and sales of Warner Bros. Discovery shares, 12 months
New to this? Learn it in 4 minReading a Form 4
About Warner Bros. Discovery
Warner Bros. Discovery page →Revenue$37.3 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · −5.15% year over year
Operating income$738 millionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +107.36% year over year
Net income$727 millionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +106.43% year over year
- Studios
- Warner Bros. Games
- Games
- Gotham Knights, Hogwarts Legacy, LEGO Batman: Legacy of the Dark Knight, Mortal Kombat 1, Mortal Kombat Mobile, Suicide Squad: Kill the Justice League
- Open roles
- No public hiring feed we can read
- Layoffs, 12 months
- No WARN notices in the US states we read
Get an alert when Warner Bros. Discovery has an insider trade reported to the SEC.
Follow Warner Bros. Discovery