FilingsForm 4
Amazon's Douglas J. Herrington sold $6.14 million of stock from Oct 31 to Nov 3, 2025
Value$6.14 million
Shares24,500
Average price$250.58
FiledNov 4
Douglas J. Herrington, CEO Worldwide Amazon Stores, sold 24,500 Amazon shares for $6.14 million between Oct 31 and Nov 3, 2025. The average price was $250.58 a share, and a footnote to the sale lines says they were made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan, a schedule set up in advance, adopted on Nov 7, 2024. The shares were held directly, and the form states 491,007 shares held directly after the last sale line. The sales were reported on a Form 4, the form an insider files with the SEC to report trades in the company's shares, filed on Nov 4, 2025.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12
How each figure was checked
- the reporting owner as filedHerrington Douglas J
- the name the form was signed forby Susan K. Jong as attorney-in-fact for Douglas J. Herrington, CEO Worldwide Amazon Stores
- the reporting owner's roleofficer (CEO Worldwide Amazon Stores)
- shares sold24,500
- value of the sales$6.14 million
- first day of the salesOct 31, 2025
- last day of the salesNov 3, 2025
- average price per share$250.58
- footnote F1 on both sale lines: made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted on 11/07/202411/07/2024Footnotes of the Form 4 filed Nov 4, 2025 ↗
- how the shares were held2 sale lines held directly
- shares held after the last sale lineafter the last sale line the form states 491007 shares of Common Stock, par value $.01 per share held directly
- the day the Form 4 was filedNov 4, 2025
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Issuer
- Amazon (CIK 1018724, filed as AMAZON COM INC)
- Form
- 4
- Accession
- 0001936006-25-000005
- Filed
- Nov 4, 2025
- Period of report
- Oct 31, 2025
- Reporting owner
- Herrington Douglas J (CIK 1936006)
- Relationship
- officer (CEO Worldwide Amazon Stores)
- Rule 10b5-1 checkbox
- Ticked
- Line 1
- S (sale) · 22,000 Common Stock, par value $.01 per share at $250.03 · Oct 31, 2025 · disposed, directly · 493,507 held after · footnote F1
- Line 2
- S (sale) · 2,500 Common Stock, par value $.01 per share at $255.44 · Nov 3, 2025 · disposed, directly · 491,007 held after · footnote F1
- Footnote F1
- This transaction was effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on 11/07/2024.
Insider purchases and sales of Amazon shares, 12 months
New to this? Learn it in 4 minReading a Form 4
About Amazon
Amazon page →Revenue$716.92 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +12.38% year over year
Operating income$79.98 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +16.59% year over year
Net income$77.67 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +31.09% year over year
- Studios
- Amazon Games
- Open roles
- No public hiring feed we can read
- Layoffs, 12 months
- 6,603 workers named · 16 notices, latest Aug 31 (Received)
More on Amazon
Get an alert when Amazon has an insider trade reported to the SEC.
Follow Amazon