FilingsForm 4
Amazon's Douglas J. Herrington sold $5.02 million of stock on Apr 14
Value$5.02 million
Shares20,500
Average price$245.00
FiledApr 16
Douglas J. Herrington, CEO Worldwide Amazon Stores, sold 20,500 Amazon shares for $5.02 million on Apr 14, 2026. The price was $245.00 a share, and a footnote to the sale line says it was made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan, a schedule set up in advance, adopted on Nov 10, 2025. The shares were held directly, and the form states 499,861 shares held directly after the sale. The sale was reported on a Form 4, the form an insider files with the SEC to report trades in the company's shares, filed on Apr 16, 2026.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12
How each figure was checked
- the reporting owner as filedHerrington Douglas J
- the name the form was signed forby Susan K. Jong as attorney-in-fact for Douglas J. Herrington, CEO Worldwide Amazon Stores
- the reporting owner's roleofficer (CEO Worldwide Amazon Stores)
- shares sold20,500
- value of the sales$5.02 million
- first day of the salesApr 14, 2026
- last day of the salesApr 14, 2026
- average price per share$245
- footnote F1 on the sale line: made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted on 11/10/202511/10/2025Footnotes of the Form 4 filed Apr 16, 2026 ↗
- how the shares were held1 sale line held directly
- shares held after the last sale lineafter the last sale line the form states 499861 shares of Common Stock, par value $.01 per share held directly
- the day the Form 4 was filedApr 16, 2026
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Issuer
- Amazon (CIK 1018724, filed as AMAZON COM INC)
- Form
- 4
- Accession
- 0001936006-26-000012
- Filed
- Apr 16, 2026
- Period of report
- Apr 14, 2026
- Reporting owner
- Herrington Douglas J (CIK 1936006)
- Relationship
- officer (CEO Worldwide Amazon Stores)
- Rule 10b5-1 checkbox
- Ticked
- Line 1
- S (sale) · 20,500 Common Stock, par value $.01 per share at $245.00 · Apr 14, 2026 · disposed, directly · 499,861 held after · footnote F1
- Footnote F1
- This transaction was effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on 11/10/2025.
Insider purchases and sales of Amazon shares, 12 months
New to this? Learn it in 4 minReading a Form 4
About Amazon
Amazon page →Revenue$716.92 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +12.38% year over year
Operating income$79.98 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +16.59% year over year
Net income$77.67 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +31.09% year over year
- Studios
- Amazon Games
- Open roles
- No public hiring feed we can read
- Layoffs, 12 months
- 6,603 workers named · 16 notices, latest Aug 31 (Received)
More on Amazon
Get an alert when Amazon has an insider trade reported to the SEC.
Follow Amazon