FilingsForm 4
Amazon's Douglas J. Herrington sold $7.83 million of stock from May 1 to May 4
Value$7.83 million
Shares28,500
Average price$274.67
FiledMay 5
Douglas J. Herrington, CEO Worldwide Amazon Stores, sold 28,500 Amazon shares for $7.83 million between May 1 and May 4, 2026. The average price was $274.67 a share, and a footnote to the sale lines says they were made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan, a schedule set up in advance, adopted on Nov 10, 2025. The shares were held directly, and the form states 471,361 shares held directly after the last sale line. The sales were reported on a Form 4, the form an insider files with the SEC to report trades in the company's shares, filed on May 5, 2026.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12
How each figure was checked
- the reporting owner as filedHerrington Douglas J
- the name the form was signed forby Susan K. Jong as attorney-in-fact for Douglas J. Herrington, CEO Worldwide Amazon Stores
- the reporting owner's roleofficer (CEO Worldwide Amazon Stores)
- shares sold28,500
- value of the sales$7.83 million
- first day of the salesMay 1, 2026
- last day of the salesMay 4, 2026
- average price per share$274.67
- footnote F1 on the two sale lines: made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted on 11/10/202511/10/2025Footnotes of the Form 4 filed May 5, 2026 ↗
- how the shares were held2 sale lines held directly
- shares held after the last sale lineafter the last sale line the form states 471361 shares of Common Stock, par value $.01 per share held directly
- the day the Form 4 was filedMay 5, 2026
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Issuer
- Amazon (CIK 1018724, filed as AMAZON COM INC)
- Form
- 4
- Accession
- 0001936006-26-000014
- Filed
- May 5, 2026
- Period of report
- May 1, 2026
- Reporting owner
- Herrington Douglas J (CIK 1936006)
- Relationship
- officer (CEO Worldwide Amazon Stores)
- Rule 10b5-1 checkbox
- Ticked
- Line 1
- S (sale) · 1,000 Common Stock, par value $.01 per share at $265.65 · May 1, 2026 · disposed, directly · 498,861 held after · footnote F1
- Line 2
- S (sale) · 27,500 Common Stock, par value $.01 per share at $275.00 · May 4, 2026 · disposed, directly · 471,361 held after · footnote F1
- Footnote F1
- This transaction was effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on 11/10/2025.
Insider purchases and sales of Amazon shares, 12 months
New to this? Learn it in 4 minReading a Form 4
About Amazon
Amazon page →Revenue$716.92 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +12.38% year over year
Operating income$79.98 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +16.59% year over year
Net income$77.67 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +31.09% year over year
- Studios
- Amazon Games
- Open roles
- No public hiring feed we can read
- Layoffs, 12 months
- 6,603 workers named · 16 notices, latest Aug 31 (Received)
More on Amazon
Get an alert when Amazon has an insider trade reported to the SEC.
Follow Amazon