Amazon's Douglas J. Herrington sold $1.65 million of stock on Aug 21
Douglas J. Herrington, CEO Worldwide Amazon Stores, sold 6,362 Amazon shares for $1.65 million on Aug 21, 2026, the day restricted stock units on the same form converted into 7,500, 2,840 and 5,565 shares. The average price was $259.01 a share, and a footnote to the sale lines says they were made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan, a schedule set up in advance, adopted on Nov 10, 2025. The shares were held directly, and the form states 476,681 shares held directly after the last sale line. The sales were reported on a Form 4, the form an insider files with the SEC to report trades in the company's shares, filed on Aug 25, 2026.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13,14,15,16
How each figure was checked
- the reporting owner as filedHerrington Douglas J
- the name the form was signed forby Susan K. Jong as attorney-in-fact for Douglas J. Herrington, CEO Worldwide Amazon Stores
- the reporting owner's roleofficer (CEO Worldwide Amazon Stores)
- shares sold6,362
- value of the sales$1.65 million
- first day of the salesAug 21, 2026
- last day of the salesAug 21, 2026
- restricted stock units converted into shares: first lineexercise of a derivative security (code M): 7,500 shares acquired on Aug 21, 2026 at $0 per share; held directly; 474,638 owned after the line
- restricted stock units converted into shares: second lineexercise of a derivative security (code M): 2,840 shares acquired on Aug 21, 2026 at $0 per share; held directly; 477,478 owned after the line
- restricted stock units converted into shares: third lineexercise of a derivative security (code M): 5,565 shares acquired on Aug 21, 2026 at $0 per share; held directly; 483,043 owned after the line
- the derivative held is a Restricted Stock Unit Award15,000 shares of Restricted Stock Unit Award owned after this line, held directly
- average price per share$259.01
- footnote F1 on the three sale lines: made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted on 11/10/202511/10/2025Footnotes of the Form 4 filed Aug 25, 2026 ↗
- how the shares were held3 sale lines held directly
- shares held after the last sale lineafter the last sale line the form states 476681 shares of Common Stock, par value $.01 per share held directly
- the day the Form 4 was filedAug 25, 2026
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Issuer
- Amazon (CIK 1018724, filed as AMAZON COM INC)
- Form
- 4
- Accession
- 0001936006-26-000022
- Filed
- Aug 25, 2026
- Period of report
- Aug 21, 2026
- Reporting owner
- Herrington Douglas J (CIK 1936006)
- Relationship
- officer (CEO Worldwide Amazon Stores)
- Rule 10b5-1 checkbox
- Ticked
- Line 1
- M (exercise of a derivative security) · 7,500 Common Stock, par value $.01 per share at $0.00 · Aug 21, 2026 · acquired, directly · 474,638 held after
- Line 2
- M (exercise of a derivative security) · 2,840 Common Stock, par value $.01 per share at $0.00 · Aug 21, 2026 · acquired, directly · 477,478 held after
- Line 3
- M (exercise of a derivative security) · 5,565 Common Stock, par value $.01 per share at $0.00 · Aug 21, 2026 · acquired, directly · 483,043 held after
- Line 4
- S (sale) · 1,825 Common Stock, par value $.01 per share at $257.7656 · Aug 21, 2026 · disposed, directly · 481,218 held after · footnotes F1 and F2
- Line 5
- S (sale) · 2,125 Common Stock, par value $.01 per share at $258.5805 · Aug 21, 2026 · disposed, directly · 479,093 held after · footnotes F1 and F3
- Line 6
- S (sale) · 2,412 Common Stock, par value $.01 per share at $260.3251 · Aug 21, 2026 · disposed, directly · 476,681 held after · footnotes F1 and F4
- Derivative line 1
- M (exercise of a derivative security) · 7,500 Restricted Stock Unit Award at $0.00 · Aug 21, 2026 · disposed, directly · 15,000 held after · footnotes F5 and F6
- Derivative line 2
- M (exercise of a derivative security) · 2,840 Restricted Stock Unit Award at $0.00 · Aug 21, 2026 · disposed, directly · 37,540 held after · footnotes F5 and F7
- Derivative line 3
- M (exercise of a derivative security) · 5,565 Restricted Stock Unit Award at $0.00 · Aug 21, 2026 · disposed, directly · 159,855 held after · footnotes F5 and F8
- Footnote F1
- This transaction was effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on 11/10/2025.
- Footnote F2
- Represents the weighted average sale price. The highest price at which shares were sold was $258.11 and the lowest price at which shares were sold was $257.19.
- Footnote F3
- Represents the weighted average sale price. The highest price at which shares were sold was $258.98 and the lowest price at which shares were sold was $258.23.
- Footnote F4
- Represents the weighted average sale price. The highest price at which shares were sold was $261.00 and the lowest price at which shares were sold was $260.03.
- Footnote F5
- Converts into Common Stock on a one-for-one basis.
- Footnote F6
- This award vests based upon the following vesting schedule: 7,500 shares on each of May 21, 2023, August 21, 2023, November 21, 2023, February 21, 2024, May 21, 2026, August 21, 2026, November 21, 2026, and February 21, 2027.
- Footnote F7
- This award vests based upon the following vesting schedule: 2,600 shares on each of May 21, 2024, August 21, 2024, November 21, 2024, and February 21, 2025; 3,520 shares on May 21, 2025; 3,500 shares on each of August 21, 2025, November 21, 2025, and February 21, 2026; 2,860 shares on May 21, 2026; 2,840 shares on each of August 21, 2026, November 21, 2026, and February 21, 2027; 7,980 shares on May 21, 2027; and 7,960 shares on each of August 21, 2027, November 21, 2027, and February 21, 2028.
- Footnote F8
- This award vests based upon the following vesting schedule: 3,827 shares on each of May 21, 2025, August 21, 2025, November 21, 2025, and February 21, 2026; 5,565 shares on each of May 21, 2026, August 21, 2026, and November 21, 2026; 5,564 shares on February 21, 2027; 6,785 shares on May 21, 2027; 6,784 shares on each of August 21, 2027, November 21, 2027, and February 21, 2028; 17,162 shares on each of May 21, 2028 and August 21, 2028; 17,161 shares on each of November 21, 2028 and February 21, 2029; 13,236 shares on each of May 21, 2029, August 21, 2029, and November 21, 2029; and 13,235 shares on February 21, 2030.
- Remarks
- The reporting person undertakes to provide, upon request by the staff of the SEC, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer, full information regarding the number of shares transacted at each price, with respect to all transactions reported on this Form 4.
Insider purchases and sales of Amazon shares, 12 months
About Amazon
Amazon page →- Studios
- Amazon Games
- Open roles
- No public hiring feed we can read
- Layoffs, 12 months
- 6,603 workers named · 16 notices, latest Aug 31
More on Amazon
Get an alert when Amazon has an insider trade reported to the SEC.
Follow Amazon