FilingsForm 4
Unity's chief accounting officer sold $1.79 million of stock in November 2025
Value$1.79 million
Shares43,283
Average price$41.40
FiledNov 26
Mark Barrysmith, chief accounting officer of Unity Technologies, sold 43,283 shares of the company's stock for $1.79 million between Nov 24 and Nov 25, 2025, at an average of $41.40 a share. The shares were held directly, and the form's Rule 10b5-1 box, used to mark trades made under a preset plan, was not ticked. A footnote says the sales on Nov 25 were automatic "sell to cover" trades for tax withholding on vesting restricted stock units, not discretionary trades. The Form 4, the report insiders file after trading company stock, was filed on Nov 26, 2025 and is on the SEC's EDGAR site.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13,14,15
How each figure was checked
- who traded, the reporting owner as filedBarrysmith Mark
- the reporting owner's role at the companyofficer (Chief Accounting Officer)
- the companyUnity Technologies
- the side of the tradesale
- shares sold43,283
- value of the sale$1.79 million
- average price per share$41.4
- date of the first tradeNov 24, 2025
- date of the last tradeNov 25, 2025
- how the sold shares were held3 sale lines held directly
- the Rule 10b5-1 checkboxnot ticked: the filing marks no transaction on the form as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan
- footnote F2: the Nov 25 sales were sell-to-cover salessell to cover for tax withholding on vesting restricted stock unitsFootnotes of the Form 4 filed Nov 26, 2025 ↗
- sale line 2 of the formsale (code S): 13,084 shares disposed on Nov 25, 2025 at $41.33 per share; held directly; 409,486 owned after the line
- sale line 3 of the formsale (code S): 600 shares disposed on Nov 25, 2025 at $42.47 per share; held directly; 408,886 owned after the line
- day the Form 4 was filedNov 26, 2025
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Issuer
- Unity Technologies (CIK 1810806, filed as Unity Software Inc.)
- Form
- 4
- Accession
- 0001956655-25-000013
- Filed
- Nov 26, 2025
- Period of report
- Nov 24, 2025
- Reporting owner
- Barrysmith Mark (CIK 1956655)
- Relationship
- officer (Chief Accounting Officer)
- Rule 10b5-1 checkbox
- Not ticked
- Line 1
- S (sale) · 29,599 Common Stock at $41.41 · Nov 24, 2025 · disposed, directly · 422,570 held after · footnote F1
- Line 2
- S (sale) · 13,084 Common Stock at $41.33 · Nov 25, 2025 · disposed, directly · 409,486 held after · footnotes F2 and F3
- Line 3
- S (sale) · 600 Common Stock at $42.47 · Nov 25, 2025 · disposed, directly · 408,886 held after · footnotes F2 and F4
- Footnote F1
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price, rounded to the nearest hundredth. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $41.27 to $41.57, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in footnotes 1, 3 and 4 of this Form 4.
- Footnote F2
- Represents the number of shares sold by the Reporting Person to cover tax withholding obligations in connection with the vesting of restricted stock units. The sale occurred automatically to satisfy the tax withholding obligations to be funded by a "sell to cover" and does not represent a discretionary trade by the Reporting Person.
- Footnote F3
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price, rounded to the nearest hundredth. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $40.45 to $42.44, inclusive.
- Footnote F4
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price, rounded to the nearest hundredth. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $42.45 to $42.50, inclusive.
Insider purchases and sales of Unity Technologies shares, 12 months
New to this? Learn it in 4 minReading a Form 4
About Unity Technologies
Unity Technologies page →Revenue$1.85 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +2.01% year over year
Operating income−$479.05 millionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +36.56% year over year
Net income−$402.77 millionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +39.35% year over year
- Open roles
- No public hiring feed we can read
- Layoffs, 12 months
- No WARN notices in the US states we read
Get an alert when Unity Technologies has an insider trade reported to the SEC.
Follow Unity Technologies