FilingsForm 4
Amazon Web Services CEO sold $3.01 million of Amazon stock on May 15
Value$3.01 million
Shares11,475
Average price$262.66
FiledMay 19
Matthew S. Garman, CEO of Amazon Web Services, sold 11,475 shares of Amazon stock for $3.01 million on May 15, 2026, at an average of $262.66 a share; the shares had been acquired that day by exercising restricted stock units. The shares sold were held directly, and after the last sale line the form states 11,430 shares held directly. A footnote says the sales were made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan, a preset schedule for trades. The Form 4, the report insiders file after trading company stock, was filed on May 19, 2026 and is on the SEC's EDGAR site.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13,14,15
How each figure was checked
- who traded, the reporting owner as filedGarman Matthew S
- who the form was signed forby Susan K. Jong as attorney-in-fact for Matthew S. Garman, CEO Amazon Web Services
- the reporting owner's role at the companyofficer (CEO Amazon Web Services)
- the companyAmazon
- the side of the tradesale
- shares sold11,475
- value of the sale$3.01 million
- average price per share$262.66
- date of the first tradeMay 15, 2026
- line 1 of the Form 4: an exercise of a derivative security, shares acquired on the sale dateexercise of a derivative security (code M): 13,500 shares acquired on May 15, 2026 at $0 per share; held directly; 22,905 owned after the line
- the derivative security exercised on the form's derivative line13,500 shares of Restricted Stock Unit Award owned after this line, held directly
- how the sold shares were held3 sale lines held directly
- shares held after the last sale lineafter the last sale line the form states 11430 shares of Common Stock, par value $.01 per share held directly
- footnote F1: the sales were effected under a Rule 10b5-1 trading planRule 10b5-1 trading planFootnotes of the Form 4 filed May 19, 2026 ↗
- day the Form 4 was filedMay 19, 2026
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Issuer
- Amazon (CIK 1018724, filed as AMAZON COM INC)
- Form
- 4
- Accession
- 0002024813-26-000006
- Filed
- May 19, 2026
- Period of report
- May 15, 2026
- Reporting owner
- Garman Matthew S (CIK 2024813)
- Relationship
- officer (CEO Amazon Web Services)
- Rule 10b5-1 checkbox
- Ticked
- Line 1
- M (exercise of a derivative security) · 13,500 Common Stock, par value $.01 per share at $0.00 · May 15, 2026 · acquired, directly · 22,905 held after
- Line 2
- S (sale) · 3,389 Common Stock, par value $.01 per share at $261.7887 · May 15, 2026 · disposed, directly · 19,516 held after · footnotes F1 and F2
- Line 3
- S (sale) · 6,151 Common Stock, par value $.01 per share at $262.8454 · May 15, 2026 · disposed, directly · 13,365 held after · footnotes F1 and F3
- Line 4
- S (sale) · 1,935 Common Stock, par value $.01 per share at $263.5705 · May 15, 2026 · disposed, directly · 11,430 held after · footnotes F1 and F4
- Derivative line 1
- M (exercise of a derivative security) · 13,500 Restricted Stock Unit Award at $0.00 · May 15, 2026 · disposed, directly · 13,500 held after · footnotes F5 and F6
- Footnote F1
- This transaction was effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on 05/06/2025.
- Footnote F2
- Represents the weighted average sale price. The highest price at which shares were sold was $262.20 and the lowest price at which shares were sold was $261.29.
- Footnote F3
- Represents the weighted average sale price. The highest price at which shares were sold was $263.30 and the lowest price at which shares were sold was $262.31.
- Footnote F4
- Represents the weighted average sale price. The highest price at which shares were sold was $263.86 and the lowest price at which shares were sold was $263.31.
- Footnote F5
- Converts into Common Stock on a one-for-one basis.
- Footnote F6
- This award vests based upon the following vesting schedule: 13,500 shares on each of May 15, 2026 and May 15, 2028.
- Remarks
- The reporting person undertakes to provide, upon request by the staff of the SEC, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer, full information regarding the number of shares transacted at each price, with respect to all transactions reported on this Form 4.
Insider purchases and sales of Amazon shares, 12 months
New to this? Learn it in 4 minReading a Form 4
About Amazon
Amazon page →Revenue$716.92 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +12.38% year over year
Operating income$79.98 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +16.59% year over year
Net income$77.67 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +31.09% year over year
- Studios
- Amazon Games
- Open roles
- No public hiring feed we can read
- Layoffs, 12 months
- 6,603 workers named · 16 notices, latest Aug 31
More on Amazon
Get an alert when Amazon has an insider trade reported to the SEC.
Follow Amazon