FilingsForm 4

Amazon Web Services CEO sold $3.01 million of Amazon stock on May 15

Value$3.01 million
Shares11,475
Average price$262.66
FiledMay 19

Matthew S. Garman, CEO of Amazon Web Services, sold 11,475 shares of Amazon stock for $3.01 million on May 15, 2026, at an average of $262.66 a share; the shares had been acquired that day by exercising restricted stock units. The shares sold were held directly, and after the last sale line the form states 11,430 shares held directly. A footnote says the sales were made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan, a preset schedule for trades. The Form 4, the report insiders file after trading company stock, was filed on May 19, 2026 and is on the SEC's EDGAR site.123456789101112131415

How each figure was checked15 facts
  1. who traded, the reporting owner as filedGarman Matthew SOur database
  2. who the form was signed forby Susan K. Jong as attorney-in-fact for Matthew S. Garman, CEO Amazon Web ServicesOur database
  3. the reporting owner's role at the companyofficer (CEO Amazon Web Services)Our database
  4. the companyAmazonOur database
  5. the side of the tradesaleOur database
  6. shares sold11,475Our database
  7. value of the sale$3.01 millionOur database
  8. average price per share$262.66Our database
  9. date of the first tradeMay 15, 2026Our database
  10. line 1 of the Form 4: an exercise of a derivative security, shares acquired on the sale dateexercise of a derivative security (code M): 13,500 shares acquired on May 15, 2026 at $0 per share; held directly; 22,905 owned after the lineOur database
  11. the derivative security exercised on the form's derivative line13,500 shares of Restricted Stock Unit Award owned after this line, held directlyOur database
  12. how the sold shares were held3 sale lines held directlyOur database
  13. shares held after the last sale lineafter the last sale line the form states 11430 shares of Common Stock, par value $.01 per share held directlyOur database
  14. footnote F1: the sales were effected under a Rule 10b5-1 trading planRule 10b5-1 trading planFootnotes of the Form 4 filed May 19, 2026 ↗
  15. day the Form 4 was filedMay 19, 2026Our database

Sign in to keep your place.

The record

Issuer
Amazon (CIK 1018724, filed as AMAZON COM INC)
Form
4
Accession
0002024813-26-000006
Filed
May 19, 2026
Period of report
May 15, 2026
Reporting owner
Garman Matthew S (CIK 2024813)
Relationship
officer (CEO Amazon Web Services)
Rule 10b5-1 checkbox
Ticked
Line 1
M (exercise of a derivative security) · 13,500 Common Stock, par value $.01 per share at $0.00 · May 15, 2026 · acquired, directly · 22,905 held after
Line 2
S (sale) · 3,389 Common Stock, par value $.01 per share at $261.7887 · May 15, 2026 · disposed, directly · 19,516 held after · footnotes F1 and F2
Line 3
S (sale) · 6,151 Common Stock, par value $.01 per share at $262.8454 · May 15, 2026 · disposed, directly · 13,365 held after · footnotes F1 and F3
Line 4
S (sale) · 1,935 Common Stock, par value $.01 per share at $263.5705 · May 15, 2026 · disposed, directly · 11,430 held after · footnotes F1 and F4
Derivative line 1
M (exercise of a derivative security) · 13,500 Restricted Stock Unit Award at $0.00 · May 15, 2026 · disposed, directly · 13,500 held after · footnotes F5 and F6
Footnote F1
This transaction was effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on 05/06/2025.
Footnote F2
Represents the weighted average sale price. The highest price at which shares were sold was $262.20 and the lowest price at which shares were sold was $261.29.
Footnote F3
Represents the weighted average sale price. The highest price at which shares were sold was $263.30 and the lowest price at which shares were sold was $262.31.
Footnote F4
Represents the weighted average sale price. The highest price at which shares were sold was $263.86 and the lowest price at which shares were sold was $263.31.
Footnote F5
Converts into Common Stock on a one-for-one basis.
Footnote F6
This award vests based upon the following vesting schedule: 13,500 shares on each of May 15, 2026 and May 15, 2028.
Remarks
The reporting person undertakes to provide, upon request by the staff of the SEC, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer, full information regarding the number of shares transacted at each price, with respect to all transactions reported on this Form 4.
Open the source ↗

Insider purchases and sales of Amazon shares, 12 months

Total$5.77 billion sold
BEZOS JEFFREY P · sold$5.65 billion
Jassy Andrew R · sold$33.32 million
Herrington Douglas J · sold$32.83 million
Garman Matthew S · sold$18.66 million
Zapolsky David · sold$16.98 million
Olsavsky Brian T · sold$7.53 million
New to this? Learn it in 4 minReading a Form 4

About Amazon

Amazon page →
Revenue$716.92 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +12.38% year over year
Operating income$79.98 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +16.59% year over year
Net income$77.67 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +31.09% year over year

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL financial data · filed Jul 31, 2026

Open roles
No public hiring feed we can read
Layoffs, 12 months
6,603 workers named · 16 notices, latest Aug 31

More on Amazon

Sources

  1. SEC EDGAR, Form 4 filed May 19, 2026
  2. How we collect our data

Keep reading