FilingsForm 4
Warner Bros. Discovery Chief People & Culture Officer Amy Girdwood sold 262,285 shares for $7.34 million in Sep 2026
Value$7.34 million
Shares262,285
Average price$27.98
FiledSep 10
Amy Girdwood, Warner Bros. Discovery's Chief People & Culture Officer, sold 262,285 shares of Series A common stock for $7.34 million on Sep 9, 2026, at an average price of $27.98 a share. Girdwood's Form 4, the form an insider files when trading the company's shares, marks no transaction as made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan, because its box is not ticked. After the sale line the form states Girdwood held 539,374 shares of Series A common stock directly. The filing was made on Sep 10, 2026 and is on the SEC's EDGAR database.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11
How each figure was checked
- reporting owner as filedGirdwood Amy
- relationship of the reporting ownerofficer (Chief People & Culture Officer)
- side of the tradesale
- shares sold262,285
- value of the sale$7.34 million
- average price$27.98
- first trade dateSep 9, 2026
- last trade dateSep 9, 2026
- Rule 10b5-1 checkbox of the formnot ticked: the filing marks no transaction on the form as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan
- shares held after the last sale lineafter the last sale line the form states 539374 shares of Series A Common Stock held directly
- day the form was filedSep 10, 2026
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Issuer
- Warner Bros. Discovery (CIK 1437107, filed as Warner Bros. Discovery, Inc.)
- Form
- 4
- Accession
- 0002060469-26-000004
- Filed
- Sep 10, 2026
- Period of report
- Sep 9, 2026
- Reporting owner
- Girdwood Amy (CIK 2060469)
- Relationship
- officer (Chief People & Culture Officer)
- Rule 10b5-1 checkbox
- Not ticked
- Line 1
- S (sale) · 262,285 Series A Common Stock at $27.98 · Sep 9, 2026 · disposed, directly · 539,374 held after · footnote F1
- Footnote F1
- The price reported represents the weighted average price of shares of Series A common stock sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $27.92 to $28.06 per share. The reporting person will provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the SEC staff, upon request, information regarding the number of shares sold at each price within the range.
Insider purchases and sales of Warner Bros. Discovery shares, 12 months
New to this? Learn it in 4 minReading a Form 4
About Warner Bros. Discovery
Warner Bros. Discovery page →Revenue$37.3 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · −5.15% year over year
Operating income$738 millionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +107.36% year over year
Net income$727 millionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +106.43% year over year
- Studios
- Warner Bros. Games
- Games
- Gotham Knights, Hogwarts Legacy, LEGO Batman: Legacy of the Dark Knight, Mortal Kombat 1, Mortal Kombat Mobile, Suicide Squad: Kill the Justice League
- Open roles
- No public hiring feed we can read
- Layoffs, 12 months
- No WARN notices in the US states we read
Get an alert when Warner Bros. Discovery has an insider trade reported to the SEC.
Follow Warner Bros. Discovery