BuildsPatch notes

Deadlock update cut Celeste's Shining Wonder damage from 165 to 140

GameDeadlock
VersionNot named
PostedAug 22 · 21:40 UTC
SourceSteam announcement

A minor update to Deadlock, dated Aug 22, 2026, cut the damage of Celeste's Shining Wonder from 165 to 140. It also reduced Shining Wonder's spirit scaling from 0.9 to 0.6 and the Spirit Resistance of Restorative Locket from 10% to 8%. The notes appeared in the Steam announcements of Deadlock on Aug 22, 2026.12345

How each figure was checked5 facts
  1. the day the post appearedAug 22, 2026Our database
  2. the post title, which calls it a minor updateMinor Update - 08-22-2026Our database
  3. the change to Shining Wonder damage165 to 140Steam, announcements of Deadlock ↗
  4. the change to Shining Wonder spirit scaling0.9 to 0.6Steam, announcements of Deadlock ↗
  5. the change to Restorative Locket Spirit Resistance10% to 8%Steam, announcements of Deadlock ↗

Sign in to keep your place.

The record

Source
Steam announcements of the game
Post ID
1841579228672283
Title
Minor Update - 08-22-2026
Posted
Aug 22 · 21:40 UTC
Author
IceFrog
Tags on the post
patchnotes
Filed by rule
tag:patchnotes
Open the source ↗
New to this? Learn it in 3 minHow a patch reaches players

About Valve

Valve page →

No annual results in a form we collect yet.

Open roles
No public hiring feed we can read
Layoffs, 12 months
No WARN notices in the US states we read

More on Valve

Sources

  1. Steam, announcement for Deadlock
  2. How we collect our data

Keep reading