BuildsPatch notes
Deadlock update cut Celeste's Shining Wonder damage from 165 to 140
GameDeadlock
VersionNot named
PostedAug 22 · 21:40 UTC
SourceSteam announcement
A minor update to Deadlock, dated Aug 22, 2026, cut the damage of Celeste's Shining Wonder from 165 to 140. It also reduced Shining Wonder's spirit scaling from 0.9 to 0.6 and the Spirit Resistance of Restorative Locket from 10% to 8%. The notes appeared in the Steam announcements of Deadlock on Aug 22, 2026.1,2,3,4,5
How each figure was checked
- the day the post appearedAug 22, 2026
- the post title, which calls it a minor updateMinor Update - 08-22-2026
- the change to Shining Wonder damage165 to 140Steam, announcements of Deadlock ↗
- the change to Shining Wonder spirit scaling0.9 to 0.6Steam, announcements of Deadlock ↗
- the change to Restorative Locket Spirit Resistance10% to 8%Steam, announcements of Deadlock ↗
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Source
- Steam announcements of the game
- Post ID
- 1841579228672283
- Title
- Minor Update - 08-22-2026
- Posted
- Aug 22 · 21:40 UTC
- Author
- IceFrog
- Tags on the post
- patchnotes
- Filed by rule
- tag:patchnotes
New to this? Learn it in 3 minHow a patch reaches players
About Valve
Valve page →- Open roles
- No public hiring feed we can read
- Layoffs, 12 months
- No WARN notices in the US states we read
More on Valve
Get an alert when Deadlock ships a new build.
Follow Deadlock