FilingsSEC filing

GameStop completed a $1.5 billion sale of convertible notes due 2030 on Apr 1, 2025

GameStop said in its 8-K that it expected to use the $1.48 billion in net proceeds for general corporate purposes, including the acquisition of Bitcoin.

Form8-K
FiledApr 1
Items1.01, 2.03, 3.02, 8.01
CompanyGameStop

GameStop Corp. completed a private sale of $1.5 billion of 0.00% convertible senior notes due 2030 on Apr 1, 2025, the day it filed an 8-K, the form a US-listed company uses to report a major event. The total includes the initial purchaser's option to buy an extra $200 million of notes, which it exercised in full. A convertible note is a loan its holders can convert on set terms; these notes paid no regular interest, and their principal did not grow over time.1234

The notes were to mature on Apr 1, 2030 unless converted, redeemed or repurchased sooner. The conversion rate started at 33.4970 shares of common stock per $1,000 of notes, an initial conversion price of about $29.85 a share. GameStop said that price was a premium of about 37.5% over the U.S. composite volume-weighted average price of its common stock from 1:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m. Eastern Daylight Time on Mar 27, 2025. Before Jan 1, 2030, holders could convert only when set conditions were met; from that date until the trading day before maturity, they could convert at any time. When notes were converted, GameStop could pay in cash, shares or a mix, at its choice. GameStop could not redeem the notes before Apr 6, 2028, and holders could require it to buy them back for cash on Apr 3, 2028. At first, at most 69,087,450 shares could be issued on conversion, based on a maximum rate of 46.0583 shares per $1,000 of notes.5678910111213

Net proceeds were $1.48 billion, after the initial purchaser's discounts and commission and estimated expenses. GameStop said it expected to use them for general corporate purposes, including the acquisition of Bitcoin in a manner consistent with its Investment Policy. In its pricing press release, GameStop described itself as a leading specialty retailer of games and entertainment products.141516

On Mar 25, 2025, GameStop announced an update to its investment policy to add Bitcoin as a treasury reserve asset. It announced the proposed sale on Mar 26 and priced $1.3 billion of notes on Mar 27, with the initial purchaser holding an option on up to $200 million more.17181920

The 8-K carries items 1.01, 2.03, 3.02 and 8.01: a material agreement, a new financial obligation, an unregistered sale of securities and other events. The agreement in item 1.01 is the indenture, the contract that sets the notes' terms, with U.S. Bank Trust Company, National Association as trustee. GameStop sold the notes to the initial purchaser for resale to persons reasonably believed to be qualified institutional buyers, under exemptions from SEC registration.212223

How each figure was checked23 facts
  1. the completed sale of notes, its size, coupon and yearApr 1, 2025; $1.5 billion; 0.00%; 2030SEC EDGAR, GameStop Form 8-K filed Apr 1, 2025 ↗
  2. when the 8-K was filedApr 1, 2025Our database
  3. the initial purchaser exercised its option in full for $200 million more$200 millionSEC EDGAR, GameStop Form 8-K filed Apr 1, 2025 ↗
  4. the notes pay no regular interest and the principal does not accreteSEC EDGAR, GameStop Form 8-K filed Apr 1, 2025 ↗
  5. maturity dateApr 1, 2030SEC EDGAR, GameStop Form 8-K filed Apr 1, 2025 ↗
  6. conversion rate and initial conversion price33.4970 shares per $1,000; $29.85 a shareSEC EDGAR, GameStop Form 8-K filed Apr 1, 2025 ↗
  7. the premium and the price it is measured against37.5%; Mar 27, 2025; 1:00 p.m.; 4:00 p.m.SEC EDGAR, GameStop Form 8-K filed Apr 1, 2025 ↗
  8. conversion before Jan 1, 2030 needs conditionsJan 1, 2030SEC EDGAR, GameStop Form 8-K filed Apr 1, 2025 ↗
  9. conversion at any time from Jan 1, 2030Jan 1, 2030SEC EDGAR, GameStop Form 8-K filed Apr 1, 2025 ↗
  10. conversions are settled in cash, shares or a mix at the company's electionSEC EDGAR, GameStop Form 8-K filed Apr 1, 2025 ↗
  11. no redemption before Apr 6, 2028Apr 6, 2028SEC EDGAR, GameStop Form 8-K filed Apr 1, 2025 ↗
  12. holders may require repurchase on Apr 3, 2028Apr 3, 2028SEC EDGAR, GameStop Form 8-K filed Apr 1, 2025 ↗
  13. maximum shares issuable on conversion and the maximum rate69,087,450 shares; 46.0583 shares per $1,000SEC EDGAR, GameStop Form 8-K filed Apr 1, 2025 ↗
  14. net proceeds$1.48 billionSEC EDGAR, GameStop Form 8-K filed Apr 1, 2025 ↗
  15. use of proceeds, as the company states itSEC EDGAR, GameStop Form 8-K filed Apr 1, 2025 ↗
  16. how the company describes itselfGameStop press release of Mar 27, 2025 (Exhibit 99.2 to the Form 8-K) ↗
  17. Mar 25, 2025 announcement of the investment policy updateMar 25, 2025SEC EDGAR, GameStop Form 8-K filed Mar 25, 2025 ↗
  18. proposed sale announced Mar 26, priced Mar 27Mar 26, 2025; Mar 27, 2025SEC EDGAR, GameStop Form 8-K filed Apr 1, 2025 ↗
  19. the pricing release: $1.3 billion$1.3 billionGameStop press release of Mar 27, 2025 (Exhibit 99.2 to the Form 8-K) ↗
  20. option on up to $200 million more granted at pricing$200 millionGameStop press release of Mar 27, 2025 (Exhibit 99.2 to the Form 8-K) ↗
  21. the 8-K items1.01, 2.03, 3.02, 8.01Our database
  22. the indenture and its trusteeApr 1, 2025SEC EDGAR, GameStop Form 8-K filed Apr 1, 2025 ↗
  23. sold to the initial purchaser for resale to qualified institutional buyers under exemptionsSEC EDGAR, GameStop Form 8-K filed Apr 1, 2025 ↗

Sign in to keep your place.

The record

Company
GameStop (CIK 1326380)
Form
8-K
Accession
0001326380-25-000022
Filed
Apr 1, 2025
Period of report
Mar 26, 2025
Items
1.01 Material agreement, 2.03 New financial obligation, 3.02 Unregistered share sale, 8.01 Other events
Open the source ↗
New to this? Learn it in 6 minReading an 8-K

About GameStop

GameStop page →
Revenue$3.63 billionYear to Jan 31, 2026 · −5.05% year over year
Operating income$232.1 millionYear to Jan 31, 2026 · +985.88% year over year
Net income$418.4 millionYear to Jan 31, 2026 · +218.66% year over year

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL financial data · filed Sep 9, 2026

Open roles
No public hiring feed we can read
Layoffs, 12 months
No WARN notices in the US states we read

More on GameStop

Sources

  1. SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Apr 1, 2025
  2. How we collect our data

Keep reading