FilingsSEC filing

GameStop net sales rose 21.8% to $972.2 million in the second quarter of fiscal 2025; net income was $168.6 million

The 10-Q filed Sep 9, 2025 showed $8.7 billion in cash and a $28.6 million unrealized gain on Bitcoin; a warrant dividend was announced the same day.

Revenue$972.2 million
Operating income$66.4 million
Net income$168.6 million
Quarter endedAug 2, 2025

GameStop's net sales were $972.2 million in the second quarter, which ended Aug 2, 2025, up 21.8% from $798.3 million a year earlier. The first quarter, which ended May 3, 2025, had net sales of $732.4 million. The company reported the figures in its quarterly report, a Form 10-Q, filed on Sep 9, 2025. Operating income was $66.4 million, against an operating loss of $22 million a year earlier. Net income was $168.6 million, or $0.31 a share after dilution, against $14.8 million, or $0.04 a share. Below the operating line, net interest income was $79.6 million against $39.5 million, which the company tied to higher cash balances from share sales and convertible notes. The company also booked a $28.6 million unrealized gain on digital assets, which it tied to its purchase of 4,710 Bitcoin in the quarter for $500 million; it recorded them at fair value. Its own non-GAAP measure, adjusted net income, which leaves out that gain, impairment and other items, was $138.3 million against $5.2 million a year earlier.123456789101112131415161718

Hardware and accessories sales rose 31.2% to $592.1 million and collectibles rose 63.3% to $227.6 million, while software fell 26.6% to $152.5 million. By region, the United States rose 32.8% to $724.6 million, while Europe fell 16.1% to $106.7 million, which the company put down to the sale of Italy and the closure of Germany in the second half of fiscal 2024. Gross profit as a share of net sales fell to 29.1% from 31.2%, mainly because hardware and accessories, a lower-margin category than collectibles, added more sales in dollars than collectibles did.19202122232425262728293031

Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities stood at $8.7 billion at the close of the quarter, against $4.2 billion a year earlier. On Jun 17, 2025 the company completed a $2,250 million offering of 0.00% convertible senior notes due 2032, and said it intended to use the net proceeds for general purposes, including investments in line with its investment policy and potential acquisitions.323334

In an 8-K, the form US companies use to report an event, filed the same day, GameStop announced a special dividend to be paid in warrants to holders of its common stock as of Oct 3, 2025: one warrant for every ten shares held. Each warrant would let its holder buy one share at $32.00 until Oct 30, 2026, and the company said it expected to distribute up to about 59 million warrants on or around Oct 7, 2025, holders of its convertible notes included. If exercised, the company said, the warrants would raise up to about $1.9 billion in gross proceeds. The company later said in an 8-K that the warrants had been distributed on Oct 7, 2025, to the record holders of its common stock and convertible notes as of Oct 3.35636373839404142

Our records hold the text of this report's management discussion and analysis, not its notes to the financial statements or other exhibits. Our records also keep one value for each period, so they cannot tell whether the year-earlier figures were restated.4344

How each figure was checked44 facts
  1. net sales of the quarter ended Aug 2, 2025$972.2 million for the quarter from May 4, 2025 to Aug 2, 2025Our database
  2. change in net sales on the same quarter a year earlier21.8% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  3. net sales of the same quarter a year earlier$798.3 million in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  4. net sales of the quarter ended May 3, 2025$732.4 million for the quarter from Feb 2, 2025 to May 3, 2025Our database
  5. the filing is a Form 10-Q10-QOur database
  6. the day the 10-Q was filedSep 9, 2025Our database
  7. operating income of the quarter$66.4 million for the quarter from May 4, 2025 to Aug 2, 2025Our database
  8. operating loss of the same quarter a year earlier−$22 million in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  9. net income of the quarter$168.6 million for the quarter from May 4, 2025 to Aug 2, 2025Our database
  10. diluted earnings per share of the quarter0.31 USD per share for the quarter from May 4, 2025 to Aug 2, 2025Our database
  11. net income of the same quarter a year earlier$14.8 million in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  12. diluted earnings per share of the same quarter a year earlier0.04 USD per share in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  13. net interest income of $79.6 million in the three months ended August 2, 2025 against $39.5 million a year earlier$79.6 million; $39.5 millionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Sep 9, 2025 ↗
  14. the company says net interest income rose because of higher cash balances from the ATM share offerings and the convertible 2030 and 2032 notesSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Sep 9, 2025 ↗
  15. the unrealized gain on digital assets was $28.6 million in the quarter, against none a year earlier$28.6 millionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Sep 9, 2025 ↗
  16. the company says the increase in the unrealized gain on digital assets was due to its purchase of 4,710 Bitcoin in the second quarter4,710 BitcoinSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Sep 9, 2025 ↗
  17. digital assets are recorded at fair value, and in the second quarter the company purchased 4,710 Bitcoin for $500 million4,710 Bitcoin for $500 millionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Sep 9, 2025 ↗
  18. the company's own measure, adjusted net income, was $138.3 million against $5.2 million, excluding impairment, the unrealized gain on digital assets and other items$138.3 million; $5.2 millionGameStop second quarter 2025 results, Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 8-K filed Sep 9, 2025 ↗
  19. revenue from hardware and accessories$592.1 million for the quarter from May 4, 2025 to Aug 2, 2025Our database
  20. change in revenue from hardware and accessories31.2% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  21. revenue from collectibles$227.6 million for the quarter from May 4, 2025 to Aug 2, 2025Our database
  22. change in revenue from collectibles63.3% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  23. revenue from software$152.5 million for the quarter from May 4, 2025 to Aug 2, 2025Our database
  24. change in revenue from software−26.6% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  25. net sales rose on a $140.9 million, or 31.2%, increase in hardware and accessories and a $88.2 million, or 63.3%, increase in collectibles, partly offset by a 26.6% decline in software31.2%; 63.3%; 26.6%SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Sep 9, 2025 ↗
  26. revenue from the United States segment$724.6 million for the quarter from May 4, 2025 to Aug 2, 2025Our database
  27. change in revenue from the United States segment32.8% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  28. revenue from the Europe segment$106.7 million for the quarter from May 4, 2025 to Aug 2, 2025Our database
  29. change in revenue from the Europe segment−16.1% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  30. the decrease in Europe was primarily due to the divestiture of Italy and the closure of operations in Germany, both in the second half of fiscal 2024second half of fiscal 2024SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Sep 9, 2025 ↗
  31. gross profit as a share of net sales declined to 29.1% from 31.2% because hardware and accessories sales grew more than collectibles, a higher-margin category29.1%; 31.2%SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Sep 9, 2025 ↗
  32. cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities were $8.7 billion at the close of the quarter against $4.2 billion a year earlier$8.7 billion; $4.2 billionGameStop second quarter 2025 results, Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 8-K filed Sep 9, 2025 ↗
  33. on June 17, 2025 the company completed a private offering of $2,250 million of 0.00% convertible senior notes due 2032$2,250 million; 0.00%; June 17, 2025; 2032SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Sep 9, 2025 ↗
  34. the company intends to use the net proceeds of the 2032 notes for general corporate purposes, including investments consistent with its Investment Policy and potential acquisitionsSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Sep 9, 2025 ↗
  35. the day the 8-K with the earnings release and the warrant announcement was filedSep 9, 2025Our database
  36. the company announced a special dividend in the form of warrants to holders of its common stock as of October 3, 2025October 3, 2025GameStop dividend of warrants announcement, Exhibit 99.2 to the Form 8-K filed Sep 9, 2025 ↗
  37. each registered shareholder receives one warrant for every ten shares held, rounded down to the nearest whole warrantone warrant for every ten sharesGameStop dividend of warrants announcement, Exhibit 99.2 to the Form 8-K filed Sep 9, 2025 ↗
  38. each warrant entitles the holder to buy one share at an exercise price of $32.00 until October 30, 2026one share; $32.00; October 30, 2026GameStop dividend of warrants announcement, Exhibit 99.2 to the Form 8-K filed Sep 9, 2025 ↗
  39. the company expects to distribute up to approximately 59 million warrants on or around October 7, 202559 million; October 7, 2025GameStop dividend of warrants announcement, Exhibit 99.2 to the Form 8-K filed Sep 9, 2025 ↗
  40. holders of the convertible senior notes due 2030 and 2032 also receive warrants, on an as-converted basis, in the same distributionGameStop dividend of warrants announcement, Exhibit 99.2 to the Form 8-K filed Sep 9, 2025 ↗
  41. if exercised, the warrants are expected to generate up to approximately $1.9 billion of gross proceeds$1.9 billionGameStop dividend of warrants announcement, Exhibit 99.2 to the Form 8-K filed Sep 9, 2025 ↗
  42. the warrants were distributed on October 7, 2025 to the record holders of the common stock and the convertible notes as of the close of business on October 3, 2025October 7, 2025; October 3, 2025GameStop Form 8-K filed Oct 7, 2025, on the warrant distribution ↗
  43. what our records hold of the filing's documentsWe hold the text of this filing's management discussion and analysis (23 subsections). We do not hold the filing's other exhibits, and nothing else of it is held: a sentence about what the filing does not say is about the text we hold.Our database
  44. whether year-earlier figures can be told as restatedOur records keep one value for each period of an SEC filer, the latest filed, so they cannot tell whether this filing's year-earlier figures were restated.Our database

Sign in to keep your place.

The record

Company
GameStop (CIK 1326380)
Form
10-Q
Accession
0001326380-25-000075
Filed
Sep 9, 2025
Period covered
May 4, 2025 – Aug 2, 2025
Revenue
972,200,000 USD
Revenue, a year earlier
798,300,000 USD
Operating income
66,400,000 USD
Operating income, a year earlier
−22,000,000 USD
Net income
168,600,000 USD
Net income, a year earlier
14,800,000 USD
Open the source ↗

Quarterly revenue, last 8 periods

Aug 2, 2025$972.2 million
May 3, 2025$732.4 million
Nov 2, 2024$860.3 million
Aug 3, 2024$798.3 million
May 4, 2024$881.8 million
Oct 28, 2023$1.08 billion
Jul 29, 2023$1.16 billion
Apr 29, 2023$1.24 billion
New to this? Learn it in 2 minReading a 10-Q

About GameStop

GameStop page →
Revenue$3.63 billionYear to Jan 31, 2026 · −5.05% year over year
Operating income$232.1 millionYear to Jan 31, 2026 · +985.88% year over year
Net income$418.4 millionYear to Jan 31, 2026 · +218.66% year over year

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL financial data · filed Sep 9, 2026

Open roles
No public hiring feed we can read
Layoffs, 12 months
No WARN notices in the US states we read

More on GameStop

Sources

  1. SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Sep 9, 2025
  2. SEC EDGAR, figures as last reported in the 10-Q filed Sep 9, 2026
  3. How we collect our data

Keep reading