GameStop reports $389.6 million quarterly net income, in results that include a $268.4 million unrealized gain on options tied to eBay shares
The 10-Q for the quarter to May 2 shows net sales up 14.0% to $835.3 million, with collectibles sales up 65.0% and software sales down 13.0%.
GameStop filed its Form 10-Q, the quarterly report a US-listed company files with the SEC, on Jun 11, 2026, for the quarter from Feb 1 to May 2, 2026. Net income was $389.6 million, against $44.8 million in the same quarter a year earlier. Operating income was $143.3 million, against an operating loss of $10.8 million. Diluted earnings per share were $0.66, against $0.09.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8
The quarter's results include an unrealized gain of $268.4 million on a derivative asset, recorded net of certain transaction-related costs. The company's management discussion says the asset gives it economic exposure to 22,176,000 eBay shares through paired put and call options, each pair scheduled to expire on Feb 23, 2028. The company says the gain was due to entering those option pairs during the quarter. GameStop's adjusted net income, a non-GAAP measure of its own that is not computed under US accounting rules, was $179.3 million for the quarter; it leaves out impairments, the gain on digital assets and related receivables, the unrealized gain on the derivative asset and other items.9,10,11,12,13
Net sales were $835.3 million, up 14.0% from $732.4 million. Collectibles sales rose to $348.9 million from $211.5 million, up 65.0%. Software sales fell to $152.7 million from $175.6 million, down 13.0%, and hardware and accessories sales fell to $333.7 million from $345.3 million, down 3.4%. The earnings release says software includes new and pre-owned video game software, digital software and PC entertainment software, and that collectibles include apparel, toys, trading cards and gadgets. Collectibles made up 41.8% of net sales, against 28.9% a year earlier. The company says the rise in net sales was driven primarily by collectibles, and that higher gross profit came mainly from a shift in sales mix toward higher-margin categories, particularly collectibles.14,15,16,17,18,19,20,21,22,23,24,25,26,27,28,29,30
For the whole year to Jan 31, 2026, net income was $418.4 million, according to the 10-K filed Mar 24. After the quarter ended, on May 3, GameStop submitted a non-binding proposal to acquire 100% of eBay at $125.00 a share in cash and stock, as it said in an 8-K filed May 4. GameStop announced the quarter's results in an earnings release on Jun 2, calling $389.6 million the highest quarterly net income in its history. In the 10-Q, the company said it had no binding agreement for a specific transaction at the time.31,32,3,33,34,35,36,37
Our records hold this report's management discussion, not its notes to the financial statements, so detail on the eBay options beyond that discussion is outside what we hold. Our records also cannot tell whether this filing's year-earlier figures were restated.38,39
How each figure was checked
- the form type of the filing10-Q
- when the 10-Q was filedJun 11, 2026
- net income for the quarter$389.6 million for the quarter from Feb 1, 2026 to May 2, 2026
- net income in the same quarter a year earlier$44.8 million in the same quarter a year earlier
- operating income for the quarter$143.3 million for the quarter from Feb 1, 2026 to May 2, 2026
- operating income in the same quarter a year earlier−$10.8 million in the same quarter a year earlier
- diluted earnings per share for the quarter0.66 USD per share for the quarter from Feb 1, 2026 to May 2, 2026
- diluted earnings per share in the same quarter a year earlier0.09 USD per share in the same quarter a year earlier
- the gain recognized on the derivative asset, as the discussion words it$268.4 millionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jun 11, 2026 ↗
- the derivative asset and the eBay shares it gives exposure to22,176,000 sharesSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jun 11, 2026 ↗
- how each put and call pair is built and when it expiresFebruary 23, 2028SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jun 11, 2026 ↗
- what the company says the gain was due toSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jun 11, 2026 ↗
- the company's own adjusted net income, as its release words it$179.3 millionGameStop first quarter 2026 earnings release, Form 8-K filed Jun 2, 2026 ↗
- net sales for the quarter$835.3 million for the quarter from Feb 1, 2026 to May 2, 2026
- net sales in the same quarter a year earlier$732.4 million in the same quarter a year earlier
- change in net sales on the year before14.0% on the same quarter a year earlier
- collectibles sales for the quarter$348.9 million for the quarter from Feb 1, 2026 to May 2, 2026
- collectibles sales in the same quarter a year earlier$211.5 million for the quarter from Feb 2, 2025 to May 3, 2025
- change in collectibles sales65.0% on the same quarter a year earlier
- software sales for the quarter$152.7 million for the quarter from Feb 1, 2026 to May 2, 2026
- software sales in the same quarter a year earlier$175.6 million for the quarter from Feb 2, 2025 to May 3, 2025
- change in software sales−13.0% on the same quarter a year earlier
- hardware and accessories sales for the quarter$333.7 million for the quarter from Feb 1, 2026 to May 2, 2026
- hardware and accessories sales in the same quarter a year earlier$345.3 million for the quarter from Feb 2, 2025 to May 3, 2025
- change in hardware and accessories sales−3.4% on the same quarter a year earlier
- what the release says software includesGameStop first quarter 2026 earnings release, Form 8-K filed Jun 2, 2026 ↗
- what the release says collectibles includeGameStop first quarter 2026 earnings release, Form 8-K filed Jun 2, 2026 ↗
- the share of net sales that collectibles were41.8% against 28.9%SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jun 11, 2026 ↗
- what the company says drove the increase in net salesSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jun 11, 2026 ↗
- what the company says drove the gain in gross profitSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jun 11, 2026 ↗
- net income for the year to Jan 31, 2026, from the 10-K$418.4 million for the year from Feb 2, 2025 to Jan 31, 2026
- when the 10-K was filedMar 24, 2026
- the non-binding proposal for eBayMay 3, 2026; 100% of eBay at $125.00 per share in cash and stockSEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed May 4, 2026 ↗
- when the 8-K on the proposal was filedMay 4, 2026
- when the earnings release was filed in an 8-KJun 2, 2026
- the company's description of the quarter's net income, as its release words it$389.6 millionGameStop first quarter 2026 earnings release, Form 8-K filed Jun 2, 2026 ↗
- what the company says about a binding agreementSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jun 11, 2026 ↗
- what our records hold of the filingWe hold the text of this filing's management discussion and analysis (31 subsections). We do not hold the filing's other exhibits, and nothing else of it is held: a sentence about what the filing does not say is about the text we hold.
- whether the year-earlier figures can be told as restatedOur records keep one value for each period of an SEC filer, the latest filed, so they cannot tell whether this filing's year-earlier figures were restated.
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Company
- GameStop (CIK 1326380)
- Form
- 10-Q
- Accession
- 0001326380-26-000025
- Filed
- Jun 11, 2026
- Period covered
- Feb 1, 2026 – May 2, 2026
- Revenue
- 835,300,000 USD
- Revenue, a year earlier
- 732,400,000 USD
- Operating income
- 143,300,000 USD
- Operating income, a year earlier
- −10,800,000 USD
- Net income
- 389,600,000 USD
- Net income, a year earlier
- 44,800,000 USD
Quarterly revenue, last 8 periods
About GameStop
GameStop page →- Open roles
- No public hiring feed we can read
- Layoffs, 12 months
- No WARN notices in the US states we read
More on GameStop
Get an alert when GameStop files with the SEC.
Follow GameStop