FilingsSEC filing

GameStop reports $389.6 million quarterly net income, in results that include a $268.4 million unrealized gain on options tied to eBay shares

The 10-Q for the quarter to May 2 shows net sales up 14.0% to $835.3 million, with collectibles sales up 65.0% and software sales down 13.0%.

Revenue$835.3 million
Operating income$143.3 million
Net income$389.6 million
Quarter endedMay 2, 2026

GameStop filed its Form 10-Q, the quarterly report a US-listed company files with the SEC, on Jun 11, 2026, for the quarter from Feb 1 to May 2, 2026. Net income was $389.6 million, against $44.8 million in the same quarter a year earlier. Operating income was $143.3 million, against an operating loss of $10.8 million. Diluted earnings per share were $0.66, against $0.09.12345678

The quarter's results include an unrealized gain of $268.4 million on a derivative asset, recorded net of certain transaction-related costs. The company's management discussion says the asset gives it economic exposure to 22,176,000 eBay shares through paired put and call options, each pair scheduled to expire on Feb 23, 2028. The company says the gain was due to entering those option pairs during the quarter. GameStop's adjusted net income, a non-GAAP measure of its own that is not computed under US accounting rules, was $179.3 million for the quarter; it leaves out impairments, the gain on digital assets and related receivables, the unrealized gain on the derivative asset and other items.910111213

Net sales were $835.3 million, up 14.0% from $732.4 million. Collectibles sales rose to $348.9 million from $211.5 million, up 65.0%. Software sales fell to $152.7 million from $175.6 million, down 13.0%, and hardware and accessories sales fell to $333.7 million from $345.3 million, down 3.4%. The earnings release says software includes new and pre-owned video game software, digital software and PC entertainment software, and that collectibles include apparel, toys, trading cards and gadgets. Collectibles made up 41.8% of net sales, against 28.9% a year earlier. The company says the rise in net sales was driven primarily by collectibles, and that higher gross profit came mainly from a shift in sales mix toward higher-margin categories, particularly collectibles.1415161718192021222324252627282930

For the whole year to Jan 31, 2026, net income was $418.4 million, according to the 10-K filed Mar 24. After the quarter ended, on May 3, GameStop submitted a non-binding proposal to acquire 100% of eBay at $125.00 a share in cash and stock, as it said in an 8-K filed May 4. GameStop announced the quarter's results in an earnings release on Jun 2, calling $389.6 million the highest quarterly net income in its history. In the 10-Q, the company said it had no binding agreement for a specific transaction at the time.313233334353637

Our records hold this report's management discussion, not its notes to the financial statements, so detail on the eBay options beyond that discussion is outside what we hold. Our records also cannot tell whether this filing's year-earlier figures were restated.3839

How each figure was checked39 facts
  1. the form type of the filing10-QOur database
  2. when the 10-Q was filedJun 11, 2026Our database
  3. net income for the quarter$389.6 million for the quarter from Feb 1, 2026 to May 2, 2026Our database
  4. net income in the same quarter a year earlier$44.8 million in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  5. operating income for the quarter$143.3 million for the quarter from Feb 1, 2026 to May 2, 2026Our database
  6. operating income in the same quarter a year earlier−$10.8 million in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  7. diluted earnings per share for the quarter0.66 USD per share for the quarter from Feb 1, 2026 to May 2, 2026Our database
  8. diluted earnings per share in the same quarter a year earlier0.09 USD per share in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  9. the gain recognized on the derivative asset, as the discussion words it$268.4 millionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jun 11, 2026 ↗
  10. the derivative asset and the eBay shares it gives exposure to22,176,000 sharesSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jun 11, 2026 ↗
  11. how each put and call pair is built and when it expiresFebruary 23, 2028SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jun 11, 2026 ↗
  12. what the company says the gain was due toSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jun 11, 2026 ↗
  13. the company's own adjusted net income, as its release words it$179.3 millionGameStop first quarter 2026 earnings release, Form 8-K filed Jun 2, 2026 ↗
  14. net sales for the quarter$835.3 million for the quarter from Feb 1, 2026 to May 2, 2026Our database
  15. net sales in the same quarter a year earlier$732.4 million in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  16. change in net sales on the year before14.0% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  17. collectibles sales for the quarter$348.9 million for the quarter from Feb 1, 2026 to May 2, 2026Our database
  18. collectibles sales in the same quarter a year earlier$211.5 million for the quarter from Feb 2, 2025 to May 3, 2025Our database
  19. change in collectibles sales65.0% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  20. software sales for the quarter$152.7 million for the quarter from Feb 1, 2026 to May 2, 2026Our database
  21. software sales in the same quarter a year earlier$175.6 million for the quarter from Feb 2, 2025 to May 3, 2025Our database
  22. change in software sales−13.0% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  23. hardware and accessories sales for the quarter$333.7 million for the quarter from Feb 1, 2026 to May 2, 2026Our database
  24. hardware and accessories sales in the same quarter a year earlier$345.3 million for the quarter from Feb 2, 2025 to May 3, 2025Our database
  25. change in hardware and accessories sales−3.4% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  26. what the release says software includesGameStop first quarter 2026 earnings release, Form 8-K filed Jun 2, 2026 ↗
  27. what the release says collectibles includeGameStop first quarter 2026 earnings release, Form 8-K filed Jun 2, 2026 ↗
  28. the share of net sales that collectibles were41.8% against 28.9%SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jun 11, 2026 ↗
  29. what the company says drove the increase in net salesSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jun 11, 2026 ↗
  30. what the company says drove the gain in gross profitSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jun 11, 2026 ↗
  31. net income for the year to Jan 31, 2026, from the 10-K$418.4 million for the year from Feb 2, 2025 to Jan 31, 2026Our database
  32. when the 10-K was filedMar 24, 2026Our database
  33. the non-binding proposal for eBayMay 3, 2026; 100% of eBay at $125.00 per share in cash and stockSEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed May 4, 2026 ↗
  34. when the 8-K on the proposal was filedMay 4, 2026Our database
  35. when the earnings release was filed in an 8-KJun 2, 2026Our database
  36. the company's description of the quarter's net income, as its release words it$389.6 millionGameStop first quarter 2026 earnings release, Form 8-K filed Jun 2, 2026 ↗
  37. what the company says about a binding agreementSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jun 11, 2026 ↗
  38. what our records hold of the filingWe hold the text of this filing's management discussion and analysis (31 subsections). We do not hold the filing's other exhibits, and nothing else of it is held: a sentence about what the filing does not say is about the text we hold.Our database
  39. whether the year-earlier figures can be told as restatedOur records keep one value for each period of an SEC filer, the latest filed, so they cannot tell whether this filing's year-earlier figures were restated.Our database

Sign in to keep your place.

The record

Company
GameStop (CIK 1326380)
Form
10-Q
Accession
0001326380-26-000025
Filed
Jun 11, 2026
Period covered
Feb 1, 2026 – May 2, 2026
Revenue
835,300,000 USD
Revenue, a year earlier
732,400,000 USD
Operating income
143,300,000 USD
Operating income, a year earlier
−10,800,000 USD
Net income
389,600,000 USD
Net income, a year earlier
44,800,000 USD
Open the source ↗

Quarterly revenue, last 8 periods

May 2, 2026$835.3 million
Nov 1, 2025$821 million
Aug 2, 2025$972.2 million
May 3, 2025$732.4 million
Nov 2, 2024$860.3 million
Aug 3, 2024$798.3 million
May 4, 2024$881.8 million
Oct 28, 2023$1.08 billion
New to this? Learn it in 2 minReading a 10-Q

About GameStop

GameStop page →
Revenue$3.63 billionYear to Jan 31, 2026 · −5.05% year over year
Operating income$232.1 millionYear to Jan 31, 2026 · +985.88% year over year
Net income$418.4 millionYear to Jan 31, 2026 · +218.66% year over year

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL financial data · filed Sep 9, 2026

Open roles
No public hiring feed we can read
Layoffs, 12 months
No WARN notices in the US states we read

More on GameStop

Sources

  1. SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jun 11, 2026
  2. SEC EDGAR, figures as last reported in the 10-Q filed Sep 9, 2026
  3. How we collect our data

Keep reading