FilingsSEC filing

GameStop's quarterly revenue falls 18.7% to $790.2 million as Video Games sales drop 46.8%

Operating income was $160.2 million, up 141.3% from $66.4 million, and net income was $298.7 million, which includes gains tied to an eBay stake.

Revenue$790.2 million
Operating income$160.2 million
Net income$298.7 million
Quarter endedAug 1, 2026

GameStop reported net sales, its revenue, of $790.2 million for the quarter from May 3, 2026 to Aug 1, 2026, down 18.7% from $972.2 million in the same quarter a year earlier. The figures are in its 10-Q, the quarterly report that companies listed in the US file with the SEC, filed on Sep 9, 2026. GameStop's release says the decrease primarily reflects the prior-year launch of Nintendo Switch 2, planned store closures and the divestiture of its France operations.123456

From the second quarter of fiscal 2026 GameStop reports net sales in three product categories, Collectibles, Pre-Owned and Refurbished, and Video Games, and it has recast the prior periods to match. Video Games sales were $263.2 million, down 46.8% from $494.6 million, and Pre-Owned and Refurbished sales were $170.7 million, down 31.7% from $250 million. GameStop attributes both declines primarily to the prior-year Nintendo Switch 2 launch, which brought launch-driven hardware sales and elevated trade-ins that did not recur. Collectibles sales were $356.3 million, up 56.5% from $227.6 million, primarily on continued growth in trading cards, GameStop says, and now make up 45.1% of net sales. Sales fell 16.1% in the United States, 14.2% in Australia and 42.7% in Europe.7891011121314151617181920212223

Operating income, the profit from running the business before interest and tax, was $160.2 million, up 141.3% from $66.4 million, which GameStop's release calls the highest second-quarter operating income in its history. Gross margin rose to 43.7% from 29.1%, primarily on a shift toward higher-margin categories; GameStop says Video Games carry the lowest margin of its categories, particularly new hardware. Selling, general and administrative expenses fell 14.5%, or $31.7 million, and GameStop says the reduction was primarily driven by an $18.5 million drop in store-related rent and occupancy costs from store closures and international divestitures. The company closed 727 stores in the United States in fiscal 2025.242526272829303132

Net income was $298.7 million, up 77.2% from $168.6 million, and diluted earnings per share were $0.51, against $0.31. It includes a $166.3 million gain on a derivative asset, from paired put and call options that gave GameStop economic exposure to eBay common stock, and a $72.1 million unrealized gain on its eBay investment, partly offset by a $75.0 million loss on its Bitcoin receivable. GameStop's release says it held about 43.4 million eBay shares with a fair value of about $4.9 billion on Aug 1, 2026.3334353637383940414243

The 10-Q says GameStop views its balance sheet as a strategic asset and is reviewing the best use of its cash, including potential control transactions and transformational acquisitions. Its Investment Committee consists of Chairman and chief executive Ryan Cohen and two independent board members. In its earnings release of Sep 8, GameStop raised its fiscal year 2026 Adjusted EBITDA outlook, a non-GAAP measure that leaves out items the company chooses, to in excess of $650 million.44454647

Our records keep one value for each period of an SEC filer, the latest filed, so they cannot tell whether the year-earlier figures were restated, and GameStop itself says it recast the category figures of prior periods.487

How each figure was checked48 facts
  1. net sales (revenue) of the quarter to Aug 1, 2026$790.2 million for the quarter from May 3, 2026 to Aug 1, 2026Our database
  2. revenue of the same quarter a year earlier$972.2 million in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  3. change in revenue on the same quarter a year earlier−18.7% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  4. the filing is a Form 10-Q10-QOur database
  5. the day the 10-Q was filedSep 9, 2026Our database
  6. GameStop's release says the net sales decrease primarily reflects the prior-year launch of Nintendo Switch 2, planned store closures and the divestiture of its France operationsNintendo Switch 2GameStop second quarter 2026 results release (Form 8-K exhibit 99.1) ↗
  7. GameStop says that from the second quarter of fiscal 2026 it presents net sales in three revised product categories, Collectibles, Pre-Owned and Refurbished, and Video Games, with prior periods recastsecond quarter of fiscal 2026; three revised product categoriesSEC EDGAR, GameStop Form 10-Q filed Sep 9, 2026 ↗
  8. Video Games net sales of the quarter$263.2 million for the quarter from May 3, 2026 to Aug 1, 2026Our database
  9. Video Games net sales a year earlier$494.6 million for the quarter from May 4, 2025 to Aug 2, 2025Our database
  10. change in Video Games net sales−46.8% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  11. Pre-Owned and Refurbished net sales of the quarter$170.7 million for the quarter from May 3, 2026 to Aug 1, 2026Our database
  12. Pre-Owned and Refurbished net sales a year earlier$250 million for the quarter from May 4, 2025 to Aug 2, 2025Our database
  13. change in Pre-Owned and Refurbished net sales−31.7% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  14. GameStop says the net sales decrease was primarily driven by a $231.4 million, or 46.8%, decline in Video Games and a $79.3 million, or 31.7%, decline in Pre-Owned and Refurbished$231.4 million, 46.8%; $79.3 million, 31.7%SEC EDGAR, GameStop Form 10-Q filed Sep 9, 2026 ↗
  15. GameStop says the Video Games and Pre-Owned and Refurbished declines were primarily due to the prior-year launch of the Nintendo Switch 2, with no such launch this year, and launch-driven hardware sales, trade-ins and pre-owned sales in the prior yearNintendo Switch 2SEC EDGAR, GameStop Form 10-Q filed Sep 9, 2026 ↗
  16. Collectibles net sales of the quarter$356.3 million for the quarter from May 3, 2026 to Aug 1, 2026Our database
  17. Collectibles net sales a year earlier$227.6 million for the quarter from May 4, 2025 to Aug 2, 2025Our database
  18. change in Collectibles net sales56.5% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  19. GameStop says the Collectibles increase was primarily driven by continued growth in trading cardsSEC EDGAR, GameStop Form 10-Q filed Sep 9, 2026 ↗
  20. GameStop's release says Collectibles net sales grew 57% to $356.3 million and now represent 45.1% of net sales$356.3 million, 45.1% of net salesGameStop second quarter 2026 results release (Form 8-K exhibit 99.1) ↗
  21. change in United States segment net sales−16.1% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  22. change in Australia segment net sales−14.2% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  23. change in Europe segment net sales−42.7% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  24. operating income of the quarter$160.2 million for the quarter from May 3, 2026 to Aug 1, 2026Our database
  25. operating income of the same quarter a year earlier$66.4 million in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  26. change in operating income141.3% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  27. GameStop's release says operating income of $160.2 million was the highest second quarter operating income in its history$160.2 millionGameStop second quarter 2026 results release (Form 8-K exhibit 99.1) ↗
  28. GameStop says gross margin rose to 43.7% from 29.1%, primarily on a shift in sales mix toward higher-margin product categories43.7%, from 29.1%SEC EDGAR, GameStop Form 10-Q filed Sep 9, 2026 ↗
  29. GameStop says Video Games carry the lowest gross margin of its product categories, particularly new hardwareSEC EDGAR, GameStop Form 10-Q filed Sep 9, 2026 ↗
  30. GameStop says SG&A expenses decreased $31.7 million, or 14.5%$31.7 million, 14.5%SEC EDGAR, GameStop Form 10-Q filed Sep 9, 2026 ↗
  31. GameStop says the SG&A reduction was primarily driven by an $18.5 million decrease in store-related rent and occupancy costs due to store closures and international divestitures$18.5 millionSEC EDGAR, GameStop Form 10-Q filed Sep 9, 2026 ↗
  32. GameStop says its store review resulted in the closure of 727 stores in the United States in fiscal 2025727 stores in fiscal 2025SEC EDGAR, GameStop Form 10-Q filed Sep 9, 2026 ↗
  33. net income of the quarter$298.7 million for the quarter from May 3, 2026 to Aug 1, 2026Our database
  34. net income of the same quarter a year earlier$168.6 million in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  35. change in net income77.2% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  36. diluted earnings per share of the quarter0.51 USD per share for the quarter from May 3, 2026 to Aug 1, 2026Our database
  37. diluted earnings per share a year earlier0.31 USD per share in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  38. GameStop says it recognized a gain on derivative asset, net, of $166.3 million in the quarter$166.3 millionSEC EDGAR, GameStop Form 10-Q filed Sep 9, 2026 ↗
  39. GameStop says the gain on derivative asset was due to the Put/Call Pairs entered into in the first half of fiscal 2026, which gave economic exposure to eBay Common StockSEC EDGAR, GameStop Form 10-Q filed Sep 9, 2026 ↗
  40. GameStop says it recognized an unrealized gain on equity investment of $72.1 million, due to its investment in eBay Common Stock$72.1 millionSEC EDGAR, GameStop Form 10-Q filed Sep 9, 2026 ↗
  41. GameStop says it recorded a loss of $75.0 million in the quarter on its digital asset receivable, reflecting the decrease in the market price of Bitcoin$75.0 millionSEC EDGAR, GameStop Form 10-Q filed Sep 9, 2026 ↗
  42. GameStop says the exposure to eBay shares came from paired put and call option transactions entered into in the first half of fiscal 2026SEC EDGAR, GameStop Form 10-Q filed Sep 9, 2026 ↗
  43. GameStop's release says it held about 43.4 million shares of eBay common stock with a fair value of about $4.9 billion on Aug 1, 202643.4 million shares; $4.9 billion; August 1, 2026GameStop second quarter 2026 results release (Form 8-K exhibit 99.1) ↗
  44. GameStop says it views its balance sheet as a strategic asset and is reviewing the best use of its cash, including potential control transactions and transformational acquisitionsSEC EDGAR, GameStop Form 10-Q filed Sep 9, 2026 ↗
  45. GameStop says its Investment Committee consists of Chairman and CEO Ryan Cohen and two independent board memberstwo independent membersSEC EDGAR, GameStop Form 10-Q filed Sep 9, 2026 ↗
  46. GameStop's release says it raised its fiscal year 2026 Adjusted EBITDA outlook to in excess of $650 millionfiscal year 2026; $650 millionGameStop second quarter 2026 results release (Form 8-K exhibit 99.1) ↗
  47. the day the 8-K with the earnings release was filedSep 8, 2026Our database
  48. whether year-earlier figures can be told as restatedOur records keep one value for each period of an SEC filer, the latest filed, so they cannot tell whether this filing's year-earlier figures were restated.Our database

Sign in to keep your place.

The record

Company
GameStop (CIK 1326380)
Form
10-Q
Accession
0001326380-26-000055
Filed
Sep 9, 2026
Period covered
May 3, 2026 – Aug 1, 2026
Revenue
790,200,000 USD
Revenue, a year earlier
972,200,000 USD
Operating income
160,200,000 USD
Operating income, a year earlier
66,400,000 USD
Net income
298,700,000 USD
Net income, a year earlier
168,600,000 USD
Open the source ↗

Quarterly revenue, last 8 periods

Aug 1, 2026$790.2 million
May 2, 2026$835.3 million
Nov 1, 2025$821 million
Aug 2, 2025$972.2 million
May 3, 2025$732.4 million
Nov 2, 2024$860.3 million
Aug 3, 2024$798.3 million
May 4, 2024$881.8 million
New to this? Learn it in 2 minReading a 10-Q

About GameStop

GameStop page →
Revenue$3.63 billionYear to Jan 31, 2026 · −5.05% year over year
Operating income$232.1 millionYear to Jan 31, 2026 · +985.88% year over year
Net income$418.4 millionYear to Jan 31, 2026 · +218.66% year over year

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL financial data · filed Sep 9, 2026

Open roles
No public hiring feed we can read
Layoffs, 12 months
No WARN notices in the US states we read

More on GameStop

Sources

  1. SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Sep 9, 2026
  2. How we collect our data

Keep reading