FilingsForm 4
GameStop director Cheng Lawrence reported 5,000 shares bought for $107,700 through Cheng Capital LLC on Apr 3, 2025
Value$107,700, held indirectly
Shares5,000, held indirectly
Average price$21.54
FiledApr 7
GameStop director Cheng Lawrence reported a purchase of 5,000 Class A shares on Apr 3, 2025, at $21.54 a share, for $107,700. The Form 4, the form an insider files when trading the company's shares, said the shares were held indirectly, by Cheng Capital LLC, an entity wholly owned by the reporting person. The form stated 83,000 Class A shares held indirectly after the purchase and, in a footnote, left out 8,772 shares the reporting person previously owned directly and transferred to Cheng Capital LLC, and its Rule 10b5-1 trading-plan box was not ticked. The source is the form filed with the SEC on Apr 7, 2025.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13,14,15
How each figure was checked
- the company's nameGameStop
- the reporting owner as signedCheng Lawrence
- the reporting owner's relationship to the companydirector
- the side of the tradepurchase
- shares traded5,000
- first date of the tradesApr 3, 2025
- last date of the tradesApr 3, 2025
- average price per share$21.54
- value of the trade$107,700
- shares held after the last line of the tradeafter the last purchase line the form states 83000 shares of Class A Common Stock held indirectly (by Cheng Capital LLC)
- how the traded shares were held1 purchase line held indirectly (by Cheng Capital LLC)
- footnote F1 on who owns Cheng Capital LLCCheng Capital LLC is an entity wholly owned by the Reporting PersonSEC EDGAR, footnotes of the Form 4 filed Apr 7, 2025 ↗
- footnote F1 on shares previously owned directly and transferred to Cheng Capital LLC8,772 shares previously owned directly by the Reporting Person, transferred to Cheng Capital LLCSEC EDGAR, footnotes of the Form 4 filed Apr 7, 2025 ↗
- the form's Rule 10b5-1 checkboxnot ticked: the filing marks no transaction on the form as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan
- day the Form 4 was filedApr 7, 2025
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Issuer
- GameStop (CIK 1326380, filed as GameStop Corp.)
- Form
- 4
- Accession
- 0001628280-25-016980
- Filed
- Apr 7, 2025
- Period of report
- Apr 3, 2025
- Reporting owner
- Cheng Lawrence (CIK 1868288)
- Relationship
- director
- Rule 10b5-1 checkbox
- Not ticked
- Line 1
- P (purchase) · 5,000 Class A Common Stock at $21.54 · Apr 3, 2025 · acquired, indirectly, by Cheng Capital LLC · 83,000 held after
- Footnote F1
- Excludes 8,772 shares previously owned directly by the Reporting Person which have been transferred to Cheng Capital LLC, an entity wholly owned by the Reporting Person.
Insider purchases and sales of GameStop shares, 12 months
New to this? Learn it in 4 minReading a Form 4
About GameStop
GameStop page →Revenue$3.63 billionYear to Jan 31, 2026 · −5.05% year over year
Operating income$232.1 millionYear to Jan 31, 2026 · +985.88% year over year
Net income$418.4 millionYear to Jan 31, 2026 · +218.66% year over year
- Open roles
- No public hiring feed we can read
- Layoffs, 12 months
- No WARN notices in the US states we read
More on GameStop
Get an alert when GameStop has an insider trade reported to the SEC.
Follow GameStop